Sarojini Nagar Market

Explore the vibrant charm of Sarojini Nagar Market, Delhi’s favorite street shopping destination. From trendy fashion at unbeatable prices to delicious street food and a lively local vibe, Sarojini Market offers an exciting experience for every shopper and traveler. Explore, bargain, eat, and enjoy the true spirit of Delhi in one colorful marketplace.

Sarojini Nagar Market

Review and Ratings

5.0/5

Based On 2 Ratings

Sarojini Nagar Market Images

Explore Sarojini Nagar Market through captivating images that showcase their rich culture, history, and charm.

Sarojini Nagar Market New Delhi
AYUSH BHATT

1 Tourists who already explored Sarojini Nagar Market

Where Sarojini Nagar Market located

How To Reach Sarojini Nagar Market

By Air
By Air

The nearest airport to Sarojini Nagar Market is Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI), Delhi, located about 10 km away. From the airport, you can hire a prepaid taxi or use app-based cabs to reach the market comfortably.

By Train
By Train

New Delhi Railway Station is around 11 km from Sarojini Nagar Market, while Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station is even closer at approximately 11 km. From either station, you can take a taxi, auto-rickshaw, or metro.

By Bus
By Bus

Sarojini Nagar is well-connected by DTC and cluster buses from different parts of Delhi. Several buses stop at or near Sarojini Nagar Bus Terminal and the Safdarjung area.

Exploring India Through Our Customers' Eyes

Start a virtual journey across India as our travelers recount their adventures, creating a unique experience of their travel and inspiration.

5.0/5

Excellent

From 2 Reviews

AYUSH BHATT

AYUSH BHATT

Jan 23, 2026

Good Place For Shopping for Clothes.

SRUSHTI VAIRALE

SRUSHTI VAIRALE

Jan 23, 2026

Wow! I would love to visit this place once.

Book New Delhi Tour Packages

Enjoy guided tours to New Delhi's historic landmarks, local destinations, and rich culture. Book your adventure today and create unforgettable memories!

About Sarojini Nagar Market, New Delhi, Delhi

Sarojini Nagar Market is one of Delhi’s most popular and lively street shopping destinations. Known for trendy clothes at unbelievably low prices, this market attracts students, fashion lovers, tourists, and bargain hunters from across the city and beyond. From stylish western wear to ethnic outfits, accessories, footwear, and daily essentials—Sarojini Market offers something for everyone. The vibrant lanes, constant chatter of shopkeepers, and delicious street food make it a complete Delhi experience.

Sarojini Nagar Market is located in South Delhi and spreads across a large area with permanent shops, street-side stalls, and small boutiques. The market is divided into different lanes, each known for specific items like clothes, footwear, bags, or home décor. Nearby residential areas, parks, and cafes add to the charm, making it a busy yet enjoyable place to explore.

Sarojini Nagar Market came into existence after the Partition of India in 1947. It was developed as a rehabilitation market where displaced people started small businesses. Over the years, it slowly transformed into a fashion hub. Today, it is famous for export surplus clothing, factory rejects, and trendy designs inspired by high-end brands, all available at pocket-friendly prices.

Where is Sarojini Nagar Market?

The market is situated in Sarojini Nagar, South Delhi, near Safdarjung Enclave. It is close to well-known areas like INA, Lajpat Nagar, and Chanakyapuri, making it easily accessible from most parts of Delhi.

Sarojini Market Timings:

Knowing the Sarojini Nagar Market timings helps you plan better.

  1. Opening Days: Tuesday to Sunday
  2. Opening Time: 10:00 AM
  3. Closing Time: Around 9:00 PM
  4. Closed On: Monday

It is best to visit during morning hours for comfortable shopping and better bargaining.

Why is Sarojini Market so famous?

The answer lies in its unbeatable prices and fashionable collections. You can find stylish tops, dresses, jackets, jeans, shoes, and accessories at a fraction of mall prices. Bargaining is part of the culture here, and skilled shoppers often grab amazing deals. The market is also popular among college students and influencers looking for budget-friendly fashion.

Must-Visit Shops in Sarojini Market:

If you are visiting for the first time, don’t miss these must-visit shops in Sarojini Market:

  1. Export surplus clothing shops for branded-style outfits
  2. Street stalls selling trendy tops, dresses, and jackets
  3. Footwear lanes offering boots, heels, and flats
  4. Bag and accessory shops with belts, earrings, and sunglasses
  5. Winter wear shops during colder months

Exploring every lane patiently can lead to some great finds.

Must-try Foods at Sarojini Nagar Market:

Shopping feels incomplete without food, and the must-try foods at Sarojini Nagar Market are truly tempting:

  1. Spicy chaat and golgappas
  2. Momos and spring rolls
  3. Chole bhature and pav bhaji
  4. Fresh fruit juices and shakes
  5. Kulfi and ice cream

These quick bites keep your energy up while shopping.

Best Time To Visit Sarojini Nagar

The best time to visit Sarojini Nagar Market is during the winter months from October to March, when the weather is cool. Evenings are lively, but afternoons are better if you want less crowd and relaxed bargaining. Avoid peak summer afternoons as it can get quite hot.

Must-Visit Attractions Near Sarojini Market

There are several must-visit attractions near Sarojini Nagar Market that you can explore:

  1. Deer Park, Hauz Khas —perfect for a peaceful walk
  2. Safdarjung Tomb —a beautiful historical monument
  3. Dilli Haat INA —for handicrafts and cultural food
  4. Hauz Khas Village – cafes, art, and nightlife

These nearby places make your trip more enjoyable.

 

Best Time to Visit:
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December

Frequently Asked Questions

Add Reviews